Social Science & Government
Home    View Cart    Contact Us

Search Books

Current Category
Social Science & Government

All Categories


Social Science & Government

American Roulette (A Viking compass book)

by Donald Young
ISBN: 0670005703
Paperback: 430 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Mild edgewear and a bumped corner, otherwise could pass for brand new book. Excellent condition.
Our Price: $4.75

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

America's Ascent: The United States Becomes a Great Power, 1880-1914

by John M. Dobson
ISBN: 087580523X
Paperback: 251 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges; spine creased; prior owner name on front page; has highlighting and underlining on many pages, neatly done. Nice condition.
Our Price: $3.75

More Product Infomation

The Alliance for Progress: the Challenge and the Problem.

by Antonio H. Obaid
ISBN: B000RKXG2W
Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket graded only Good - has minor edgewear including some small nicks and chips. Excellent condition.
Our Price: $12.95

More Product Infomation

An urban strategy for Africa

by Timothy M Monsma
ISBN: 0878084304
Unknown Binding: 175 pages
Condition: As New
Comments: Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Modest edgewear, and cover is rubbed from books next to it on shelf; spine has a small dent about half-way up book. Prior owner (college) stamp on front free end paper.
Our Price: $46.95

More Product Infomation

Anatomy of the State Department

by Smith Simpson
ISBN: B0007ED8VW
Paperback: 285 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corners; cover has several creases/scratches due to age/use.
Our Price: $9.85

More Product Infomation

And the Poor Get Children: Radical Perspectives on Population Dynamics

by (Editor: Karen L. Michaelson)
ISBN: 0853455538
Paperback: 272 pages
Condition: Good+
Comments: Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; foxing/freckles on edge of page deck. Excellent condition.
Our Price: $1.97

More Product Infomation

And Weapons for All

by William D. Hartung
ISBN: 0060190140
Hardcover: 299 pages
Edition: 1st
Condition: Good
Comments: Clean, crisp, bright & tight ex-library book Stamp on edge of page deck; card pocket ffep; protective mylar covering on DJ with shelf label & bar code label on mylar; bar code label ffep.
Our Price: $2.48

More Product Infomation

Annals of The American Academy of Political and Social Science (May 1989) Quality of Aging: Strategies for Interventions Vol. 503, May 1989

by Matilda White & Riley, John W. Jr. (Special Editors) Riley
ISBN: B000LJ7YAO
Paperback
Condition: Good
Comments: Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear on cover, primarily along edges; book was evidently placed in a bos and the bottom corner was turned up - cover and first 25 or so pages are bent upward. First half of book has highlighting on some pages; contents page has underlining also. Corner creases on cover.
Our Price: $22.95

More Product Infomation

Annual Editions: Public Administration, 1993-1994 (Annual Editions)

by Howard Balanoff
ISBN: 1561341320
Hardcover: 256 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Clean, bright & tight. Cover has shelfwear - some creases and scuffs/scratches; bumped corners. Used label on spine.
Our Price: $4.95

More Product Infomation
 

1.42