Antiquarian
Home    View Cart    Contact Us

Search Books

Current Category
Antiquarian

All Categories

Narrow by Category
1800s-1910
1910-1925
Just Old, 1926-1950


Antiquarian

Everything Rustles

ISBN: B000BDBW5I
Hardcover
Condition: Good
Comments: Scarce! Clean & tight, although edges of page deck are soiled from use. Stamp from original bookstore and handwritten sale price and lending price (29 cents, 3 cents per day) ffep. Mylar taped to cover, adhesive has long since dried - left residue/discoloration along part of margins inside covers & end papers. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; bottom edge front cover has a deep nick/indentation where it was apparently dropped on something.
Our Price: $21.95

More Product Infomation

Field Book of Common Rocks and Minerals

ISBN: B000I3J276
Hardcover
Condition: Good
Comments: Crisp and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; tanning due to age inside covers and on facing blank free end papers. Dust Jacket graded Poor - lightly soiled; minor creases; edgewear including chipping and small tears; chipped on top of spine; bottom rear has 3" strip 1" high torn off.
Our Price: $12.93

More Product Infomation

Five great modern Irish plays (The Modern library of the world's best books, 30.3)

ISBN: B0006D6RIU
Hardcover: 332 pages
Condition: Fine
Comments: Clean, crisp & tight, book is pristine but for a fleck/tiny spot on edge of page deck and a whisper of shelfwear at extreme tip of corners. DJ graded Good, has modest edgewera, rubbing at edges, wrinkled at end of spine. Excellent condition.
Our Price: $4.95

More Product Infomation

Fogle's Male Quartet and Chorus Book : A Collection of High Grade Music for Men's Voices

by O. L. Fogle
ISBN: B000QAVMCE
Hardcover
Condition: Good
Comments: Modest shelfwear, primarily on rubbing and edgewear, partiularly on corners and ends of spine - primary flaw is that Dust Jacket is missing. Darkening (due to age/use) inside covers, on facing free end papers (feps) and on edges of page deck.
Our Price: $8.50

More Product Infomation

Follow the little pictures !

by Alan. Graham
ISBN: B000KIRAZU
Hardcover
Condition: Good
Comments: Clean and tight. Cover has scuffs, scratches and minor scrapes due to age/use; edges of page deck have darkened due to age. Prior owner name in bookplate inside front cover and stamped (with 1920 date) on Title Page; spine is slightly cocked.
Our Price: $29.95

More Product Infomation

Food, fuel for the human engine;: What to buy, how to cook it, how to eat it,

by Eugene Layman Fisk
ISBN: B000872062
Unknown Binding: 77 pages
Condition: Fair
Comments: Clean and tight, but Reading Copy only. Cover has edgewear, some rubbed spots and pages are lightly tanned due to age. Primary flaw, however, is that bottom 1/2 inch of spine is mangled/chewed, to the point where the back cover has a 1/2" split along edge of spine. Fascinating little book; damage is reflected in price.
Our Price: $27.95

More Product Infomation

Fun for the Family

by Jerome S. Meyer
ISBN: B000CQCD48
Hardcover
Condition: Good
Comments: Clean & tight. Shelfwear on cover, including an old stain front cover where someone placed a cup or glass roughly 50 years ago; corners rubbed, ends of spine show wear and, at base, a tiny tear. Prior owners name written large diagonally across ffep; deep tanned line running along hinge roughly 1/2" wide, on end papers and pastedowns inside covers. Rest of book is very clean.
Our Price: $12.95

More Product Infomation

Games, contests and relays,

by Seward Charle Staley
ISBN: B000856PEC
Unknown Binding: 354 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Clean, crisp and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner name inside front cover; pages very lightly tanned due to age. Excellent condition.
Our Price: $1.95

More Product Infomation

GIRTH CONTROL For Womanly Beauty, Manly Strength, Health and a Long Life for Everybody

by Henry t. Finck
ISBN: B000X943EC
Hardcover
Condition: Good
Comments: Clean and tight First Edition. Clearly a used book, but sound and tightly bound. Cover has rubbing and some scratches due to use and there are some light soiling inside cover, on end papers, and on edges of page deck but book has been cared for; foxing (tanning/freckling due to age) on edges of page deck, inside covers and on facing end papers. No Dust Jacket.
Our Price: $4.25

More Product Infomation

Guide Books to Reading - Eighth Grade

by Lawrence Engleman J. O. & McTurnan (Illustrator: Vernon & Kirkbride, Earle Kirkbride)
ISBN: B000OBBZS6
Hardcover
Condition: Good
Comments: Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges and edge of spine; boards show through at corner tips and corners of spine ends. Prior owner name ffep; red pencil mark on page 300.
Our Price: $8.95

More Product Infomation
 

1.34