Antiquarian
Home    View Cart    Contact Us

Search Books

Current Category
Antiquarian

All Categories

Narrow by Category
1800s-1910
1910-1925
Just Old, 1926-1950


Antiquarian

Economics, (Reading with a purpose)

by Walton Hale Hamilton
ISBN: B00086P4WA
Unknown Binding: 48 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Clean & crisp, shelfwear, primarily on edges (particularly on corner tips and ends of spine). Faint shadow of a damp stain along top margin of pages; 2nd free end paper has 1/2" tear at top edge. While no stamps are in book, it may have been a school library copy - remnants of a card envelope inside front cover, and shadow of another on facing page (along with handwritten 2-digit number).
Our Price: $27.95

More Product Infomation

Education in the elementary school (American education series; G.D. Strayer, general editor)

by Hollis L Caswell
ISBN: B0007ECKXE
Unknown Binding: 321 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Clean, crisp & tight, cover, pastedowns inside cover and facing end papers discolored from age. Cover has light soiling from use & a tiny nick at top edge of spine.
Our Price: $7.95

More Product Infomation

Educational metalcraft: A practical treatise on repoussé, fine chasing, silversmithing jewellery, and enamelling (Longmans' technical handicraft series)

by Peter Wylie Davidson
ISBN: B000882P7U
Unknown Binding: 227 pages
Condition: Poor
Comments: Signed by Author, apparently. Cover is *not* in good condition, book seldom seen in the wild. Binding tight; text pages clean & fully legible, but lightly tanned due to age. Cover has rubbed spots, particularly along edges of spine, and is worn on the corners; crease in front cover; prior owner name & date inside front cover/ffep. Top 3rd of front cover spotted/stained rust-color.
Our Price: $279.95

More Product Infomation

Egyptian Interlude

ISBN: B000G7BU3S
Hardcover
Condition: Fair
Comments: Clean and tight Reading Copy. Pages are lightly tanned due to age, but otherwise clear and bright. Cover has seen better days - rubbed spots, edgewear including dent on bottom back edge of cover; prior owner name/date ffep; adhesive residue rear fep; spots inside front cover.
Our Price: $5.25

More Product Infomation

Ein Gefallener Prophet

by Adolph Paul
ISBN: B000NCMNWI
Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Antiquarian, printed 1895. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; label on spine with title has chip at top of label; cover rubbed and has minor creases; end papers are creased and tanned due to age. Book is in German (Deutsch) not English.
Our Price: $97.95

More Product Infomation

Electric Equipment for Industry

ISBN: B000G7A3RW
Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Includes price sheet - Motors; Industrial Controls; Small Heating Units; Air Heathers; Soldering Irons; Circuit Breakers, Reclosers & Transformers; Relays; Switchgear Devices; Pipe Fittings, etc. Price Sheet is adhered at top edge ffep - uncertain if initially issued that way or not. Pages tanned; cover soiled from handling; minimal shelfwear. Catalog GEA-620B 1939-1940, On title page, "Supersedes GEA-620A"
Our Price: $47.95

More Product Infomation

Elementary Spanish Composition

ISBN: B000G7EH06
Hardcover
Condition: Good
Comments: Clean, crisp, bright and tight; modest shelfwear on edges and corners, wrinkling of cloth on spine. Prior owner name ffep; shaken.
Our Price: $9.95

More Product Infomation

English Grammar-Correct and Effective Use

by Kate; Magee, Ethel, & Seward, S.S. Jr. Smith
ISBN: B000LJ9RDG
Hardcover
Condition: Poor
Comments: Reading Copy only! Cover is rubbed, soiled from use, and shelfworn, including cloth rubbed through on corners and ends of spine; spine cocked. Underlining and margin notes in pencil in book, with extensive writing and scribbling on free end papers. Prior owner initials on edge of page deck.
Our Price: $7.95

More Product Infomation

essays english and american

by raymond macdonald alden
ISBN: B000J589PO
Hardcover
Edition: scott foresman
Condition: Good
Comments: Clean, bright and tight. Cover has minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; hinge cracked inside cover and cover has begun to pull away from top of spine; Dust Jacket is missing.
Our Price: $7.60

More Product Infomation

Eventful Dates in the History of the World

ISBN: B000EBMCEW
Hardcover
Condition: Good
Comments: Clean and tight. Small book with green cover, modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner bookplate inside front cover and stamp ffep. No Dust Jacket, as issued.
Our Price: $12.95

More Product Infomation
 

1.56