Antiquarian
Home    View Cart    Contact Us

Search Books

Current Category
Antiquarian

All Categories

Narrow by Category
1800s-1910
1910-1925
Just Old, 1926-1950


Antiquarian

Ailsa Page

by Robert W. Chambers
ISBN: B000M2MTTG
Hardcover
Condition: Good
Comments: Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges but cover does have some rubbed spots; prior owner name stamp and old price on front free end paper; Dust Jacket is missing. Nice condition.
Our Price: $9.95

More Product Infomation

Alice in Wonderland

by Lewis Carroll
ISBN: B0007EAF3G
Unknown Binding: 154 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Scarce First Edition, binding tight, spine slightly cocked, grey-green cloth cover, red & black graphics. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, cover has minor rubbing & scratches/bumps one expects in a 95-year old book. Unmarked inside, hinge partially cracked (pastedown is broken at hinge for roughly a 1 inch space). More than 50 illustrations; has D 83 on page with Georgie Greggs name.
Our Price: $175.00

More Product Infomation

Alternate Spanish review grammar and composition book

by Arthur Romeyn Seymour
ISBN: B0007G2TX8
Unknown Binding: 262 pages
Edition: Revised
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Clean, crisp, bright & tight First Edition, 2nd Printing, 1928. Hardcover. Modest shelfwear, primarily on bottom edge and corners; edges of page deck lightly discolored from age/use. Publishers note regarding use of Grammar chapters stapled ffep.
Our Price: $10.95

More Product Infomation

An Open-Eyed Conspiracy : An Idyl of Saratoga

ISBN: B000FEUU7Y
Hardcover
Condition: Fair
Comments: 1897 Harper Brothers Publishing Edition. Pages are crisp and clean. Ex-library, card pocket inside front cover; first 2 free end papers are not attached (but are present) & both have a chip out of the edge. Next end paper soiled/wrinkled as though from inkstamp smudges; other library markings present.
Our Price: $29.95

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

ANNE'S HOUSE OF DREAMS (ANNE OF GREEN GABLES)

by L.M. MONTGOMERY
ISBN: B000M6D5TK
Hardcover
Condition: Fair
Comments: Clean & tight ex-library book. Has the minor dents, scratches and creases one would expect in a 75-year old library book, but is a perfectly sound Reading Copy with many years of service left. Card pocket, bar code label & stamps inside covers/on facing end papers. Corners missing from a few pages. Only date shown is copyright date of 1917, but I estimate this book to be printed circa 1940.
Our Price: $9.75

More Product Infomation

Anthology of Jesus

by Sir James, K.B.E., LL.D. Marchant
ISBN: B000O2RPLG
Hardcover
Condition: Good
Comments: Clean, bright and tight, stated First Edition. Minor shelfwear, primarily heavy rubbing on corners and ends of spine (fraying at top of spine), prior owner name stamped ffep and inside back cover; hinge cracked at Title Page. No Dust Jacket.
Our Price: $14.45

More Product Infomation

Applied physiology: Including the effects of alcohol and narcotics

by Frank Overton
ISBN: B000878V38
Unknown Binding: 464 pages
Condition: Fair
Comments: For Intermediate Grade (Middle School). Cover rubbed and soiled from use; bottom corner bumped, bending cover. Prior owner name ffep; pages tanned from age. Bottom of front cover has edgewear so boards show through.
Our Price: $17.99

More Product Infomation

Applied physiology: Including the effects of alcohol and narcotics

by Frank Overton
ISBN: B000878V38
Unknown Binding: 464 pages
Condition: Fair
Comments: For Advance Grade (High School). Cover rubbed and soiled from use, edgewear including boards showing through at corners; smudges inside cover. Prior owner name ffep; pages tanned from age, especially inside covers & feps. Prior owner name printed on edge of page deck.
Our Price: $17.99

More Product Infomation

Applied Spanish Grammar

ISBN: B000G7CTMY
Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Clean and tight; modest shelfwear, primarily on corner tips; some spotting on front cover; prior owner name ffep.
Our Price: $5.95

More Product Infomation

Arrowsmith

by Sinclair Lewis
ISBN: B0000EF7QV
Hardcover: 392 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Clean ex-library book, First Edition, but 7th Printing. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/feps; shelf label on spine; cover beginning to pull loose at top of spineno Dust Jacket. Has the minor bumps, scratches and marks one would expect in a library book of this age, but is a good, solid Reading Copy.
Our Price: $4.75

More Product Infomation
 

4.17